Friday, October 19, 2012

Busy as a BEE

Hello!

Guess What? I am taking an online class on how to shoot in Manual. I shoot with both a Canon 40D and 50D with a Tamaron Lense 18-270mm and have always shot in Automatic.  My Lesson last week was to play with Aperature.  I spent over an hour shooting pics and experimenting and love how this shot (used as my banner) turned out.  Learning to shoot in Manual is not easy and there is soooo much to learn and know that I have gotten frustrated. So, I have two more lessons and that will wrap up the four week course. I hope I get this!!!

Other than that, still decorating for Halloween! I did a Skeleton Tablescape and love how it turned out.  Cannot wait to dress up one night before Halloween and have dinner that would be too cool. Trying to get my husband to dress up? Well, he really does not want too until the day of Halloween!  Too bad I don't have kids because those poor kiddos would be dressing up everyday for Halloween! HA!  I never found Halloween outfits for my three dogs. So, I guess they will not dress this year. They are not going to be here anyway.  Kinda glad because trying to answer the door for Trick-or-Treaters and holding them back and trying to keep them from barking and scaring the kiddos away handing out candy this year will be much easier. 


And Guess What? My husband is taking me to see Barbara Streisand in Vegas!!!!! YAY! I love love her music and play her CD's over and over. I am soooooo excited and can hardly wait. We have great seats......on the FLOOR!!!! Well, we have seats to sit in! But Floor Level. I have so much to do that I am a little stressed.

 
And a shout out to my husband (for doing a great job on yard) and me (for the decorations) we got Yard of the Month and a $25.00 gift card to spend at Calloways. YAY! This is the second time we have got that award since living in this neighborhood. YAY!!!!

Well, I gotta go now. Heading to the Gym!!! Have a great weekend.

No comments:

Outside decor

Halloween decorating is still coming along!